CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 866750

Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T. Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, N.J. 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of L-Tyrosine (CAS # 60-18-4) from Germany

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated August 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for L-Tyrosine (CAS # 60-18-4) will be 2922.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino- compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 15.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport